This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • Resolved

TPA3116D2: Operation without a load

Part Number: TPA3116D2

Is it safe and stable to operate the IC with all supporting components in place but without a load on one channel, with or without a signal to the input of the unloaded channel? If possible, I'd like to know if the answer applies to all/most Class D amplifier ICs.

  • Hi Zotin,

    There isn't any problem if all of the components are in place but the load is open for TPA3116D2. I belileve this applies to almost all of the class-d devices. When only one channel is used and another is unused in the application, you can also use the device in PBTL mode. Please find more info about this in section 7.4.1 in TPA3116D2 datasheet.

    Best regards,

    Shawn Zheng  

  • In reply to Shawn Zheng:

    Thanks for the quick and clear answer.

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.