• Resolved

TPA2013D1: Are DC blocking capacitors mandatory?

Intellectual 875 points

Replies: 3

Views: 97

Part Number: TPA2013D1

Hi team,

my customer wants to remove DC blocking capacitors from PCB with TPA2013.

Will the device able to operate without DC blocking capacitrors?

What possible issues we can expect?

  • Hi, Vsevolod,

    The DC blocking capacitors are not required if the design uses a differential source biased within the common-mode input range (see common-mode input range in section 7.7: http://www.ti.com/lit/ds/symlink/tpa2013d1.pdf#page=6 ).

    The coupling capacitors are only required if the input signal is not biased in the recommended common-mode input range, if a high-pass filter is required or if the source is in single-ended configuration.

    If the inputs don't follow these recommendations, there's risk to have a distorted output. Or, if the common mode range is not respected, it is even risk to damage the device.

    Please let me know if you have additional questions or comments.

    Best regards,
    Luis Fernando Rodríguez S.

  • In reply to Luis Fernando Rodriguez S.:

    Hi Luis,

    Thank you for the reply!

    And what about output capacitors? Are they needed?

  • In reply to Vsevolod Elantsev4:

    Hi, Vsevolod,

    The TPA2013D1 doesn't require of output capacitor. However, an output filter is only suggested in case the device is constantly under EMI effects. For more details, please consult the page 16 of datasheet:

    http://www.ti.com/lit/ds/symlink/tpa2013d1.pdf#page=16

    Best regards,
    Luis Fernando Rodríguez S.