This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • TI Thinks Resolved

TS3USB221A: TS3USB221A use case for 5V Vi & Vo

Intellectual 1510 points

Replies: 5

Views: 160

Part Number: TS3USB221A

Hi,

I would like to get a clarification on the I/O of the TS3USB221A if it's compatible with 5V level input/output voltage.

With reference to the datasheet, we got to know that the V I/O accepts signals up to 5.5V. Does this means the Pin 1, 2, 3, 4, 7 and Pin 8 is capable of supporting signals that drive up to 5.5V (max)?

The reason behind this question is that we plan to use the second channel of the switch to support 5V signals, which means at least Pin 3, 4, 7 and Pin 8 needs to support 5V signals while the VCC stays as 3.3V. Are there any additional considerations needs to be taken in this case?

Although the under section 6.3 Recommended Operating Conditions says it supports, but I would like to confirm that V I/O pins covers Pin 1, 2, 3, 4, 7 and Pin 8 as well in this case. Thanks.

Regards,

Leo

  • The recommended max voltage is to stay within Ron max spec. Ron will increase as input voltage signal increase. So if you were to use TS3USB221A at 5V the Ron will be above the datasheet limit. Depending on your application tolerant on Ron at 5V it might or might no be suitable.

    TS3USB3000 operates at higher supply voltage and will have better Ron at 5V level even though we don't have that spec in the datasheet.

  • In reply to WIN Maung:

    Hi WIN,
    Per checking on datasheet, it did mention that it's able to support voltage signals of up to 5V & what you've mentioned above means we're operating the device very close to absolute max of 5.5V?

    Also a quick question on TS3USB3000, what's the difference between TS3USB3000MRSER & TS3USB3000RSER?

    Regards,
    Leo
  • In reply to Leo Chow:

    Leo

    TS3USB3000MRSER & TS3USB3000RSER is the tape and reel information. These two part numbers are for the same IC and package but the M signifies the difference in the way the IC is placed on the tape and reel.

    Thanks
    David
  • In reply to David (ASIC) Liu:

    Hi,
    thanks for answering the difference of TS3USB3000M & TS3USB3000.

    Back to TS3USB221:
    Per checking on datasheet, it did mention that it's able to support voltage signals of up to 5V & what you've mentioned above means we're operating the device very close to absolute max of 5.5V?

    Regards,
    Leo
  • In reply to Leo Chow:

    Leo

    VIO max operating condition is 5.5V as stated in the datasheet, Win's reply is that Ron will increase as VIO increases, and at 5V, Ron may not meet the spec of system.

    Thanks
    David

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.