This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

[FAQ] The datasheet for this LIN transceiver states it is compliant with LIN 2.0, 2.1, and 2.2A. Is it also compliant with LIN 1.3?

Genius 12820 points

Replies: 0

Views: 454

Yes, it is. The changes from LIN 1.3 to LIN 2.0 and above are purely LIN protocol changes. The physical layer transceiver definition was not affected directly or through the protocol changes. 

For more information on the changes to the LIN specification and more, you can visit this link and read section 1.1.7.1.

Eric Hackett

Texas Instruments | INT-TRX| Applications Engineer