This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • Answer Suggested

ISO1176: how to design the right solder pad for ISO1176

Part Number: ISO1176

In the datasheet of ISO1176, there are two kinds of solder pad recommended as showed below. In which circumstances  are they used?  Which one should I choose? My isolation voltage is 1.5 kV.

  • Normally, the solder pads are quite long (2 mm) to allow for tolerances when placing the chip. This results in a distance of 7.3 mm between the solder pads. However, if the safety standards you're using require a distance of more than 8 mm, then you use the "HV" option, which makes the solder pads shorter and requires more accuracy when placing the chip.

  • In reply to Clemens Ladisch:

    Is this length related to the isolation effect? Does "HV" mean "High voltage" ?
  • In reply to Wenle Liang:

    Yes.

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.