This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • Resolved

OPA172: Operating Temperature Range

Expert 1125 points

Replies: 5

Views: 364

Part Number: OPA172

Hi,

As per datasheet, the specified temperature for OPA172 is -40 to +125degC.

What is the operating temperature of OPA172 ?. Following is an extract from the OPA172 datasheet page -8. Here Operating temperature is not mentioned.

I also use other op-amps like OPA2209, OPA4171, OPA188 in my design and datasheet of all these components clearly provide Operating Temperature and Specified temperature separately. Why the datasheet of OPA172 is inconsistent with other op-amps from OPA series.

Following figure is extracted from OPA188 datasheet page-4 where Operating Temperature and Specified Temperature are clearly specified,

Thanks,

Shihab.

  • Hi Shihab,

    The specified temperature of the OPA172 is -40C to 125C. This can be found under the Recommend Operating Condition in section 7.3 of the datasheet.

    The absolute minimum and maximum temperature is -55C and 150C. Going below -55C or above 150C may cause damage to the device.

    Thank you,

    Tim Claycomb

  • In reply to Tim Claycomb:

    Hi Tim,

    Thank you for the reply.

    Is there any particular reason for not including the parameter "Operating Temperature" in Page-8 of OPA172 under the heading "TEMPERATURE" unlike other IC datasheets like OPA2209, OPA4171, OPA188?. For these ICs, the Operating Temperature is mentioned both in Absolute Maximum Ratings table and "TEMPERTURE RANGE" table.

    Thanks,
    Shihab.
  • In reply to Shihab:

    Hi Shihab,

    A specified temperature range usually refers to the temperature range that the device specifications in the electrical characteristics table are valid for provided the specification is for the full temperature range.

    Absolute maximum temperature specs are limits that will cause damage to the device, going beyond those limits will damage the device. The device will be able to "operate" within the absolute maximum temperature range but the specifications listed in the datasheet are not guaranteed. For example between -40C and -55C the device can operate but specifications are not guaranteed, below -55C damage may occur.

    Since the operating temperature range and absolute maximum ratings are the same my assumption is that the author of the datasheet decided to delete the "operating temp range" in the electrical characteristics table to avoid confusing people into thinking the specifications were valid for the operating temp range.

    Thank you,

    Tim Claycomb

  • In reply to Tim Claycomb:

    HI Tim,

    From your reply it is clear that the operating temperature of OPA172 is -55C to +150C but the datasheet specification is valid only from -40C to 125C.

    When we refer Packaging Information in Page-30 of OPA172, the operating temperature is given as -40C to 125C. This should be -55C to +150C, right? This page cause confusion among team members regarding what range should be considered as Operating Temperature. It will be good if Ti replace "Op Temp (°C)" in page 30 with "Specified Temperature" and also explain the difference between Operating Temperature and Specified temperature in datasheet.

    Thanks,

    Shihab.

  • In reply to Shihab:

    Hello Shihab,

    I agree with you we could be a little more clear on what each temperature range means and how each temperature range is used throughout the document.

    You are correct in that the operating temp is -55C to 150C. The temperature range listed on page 30 is likely called operating temperature range because of a TI standard datasheet format. Some devices throughout TI only list a operating temperature range so those devices would not be able to list a specified temp range in that column of the datasheet if it were listed as "specified temp range". Also, most people only are concerned with the temp range that the device specs are guaranteed for (specified temp range) and only rely on the abs max table (operating temp range) to determine when the device will be damaged.

    Thank you,

    Tim Claycomb

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.