This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • TI Thinks Resolved

OPA2211A: Using asymmetrical supply voltages

Prodigy 10 points

Replies: 2

Views: 100

Part Number: OPA2211A

Hello,

Can I use asymmetrical supply voltages such as +15V/-5V for OPA2211AIDDAR?

My application is a Sallen-Key low pass filter with a 1.2V/V gain to bias a LDMOS RF power transistor

  • Hi Mustafa,

    of course. But don't violate the absolute maximum ratings shown in section 6.1 of datasheet.

    Kai
  • In reply to kai klaas69:

    Hi Mustafa,

    Yes, you can use the device with asymmetrical supplies of +15 and -5V. As Kai has mention, please ensure not to violate the Absolute max ratings.

    The OPA211 has to be maintained inside its linear region: it has an input common-mode voltage range specification delimited by the supply rails of (V-)+1.8V and (V+)-1.4V. Also, the output swing is also limited to 0.2V (or 0.6V) from the supply rails depending on load. Please see Input Voltage Range and Voltage Output on section 6.6 of the datasheet.

    Please let us know if you have any questions,

    Thank you,

    Luis

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.