This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • Resolved

LM2903-Q1: how to understand parameter Vicr(common-mode input voltage range)

Prodigy 210 points

Replies: 2

Views: 81

Part Number: LM2903-Q1

dear expert:

i cannot understand Vicr on page5 of LM2903-Q1 datasheet. can you kindly correct me please?

1. does "0 to VCC-2" means that, both non-inverting input and inverting input should in the range of 0V to VCC-2V?

2. can you detail note3 please?

"The voltage at either input or common-mode should not be allowed to go negative by more than 0.3 V. The upper end of the commonmode voltage range is VCC+ - 1.5 V for the inverting input (-), and the non-inverting input (+) can exceed the VCC level; the comparator provides a proper output state. Either or both inputs can go to 30 V (32V for V-suffix devices) without damage. "

  • Hello Lin,

    Yes. The valid input range is from 0V (GND) to 2V below V+.

    So if your power supply is +5V, the valid input range for both inputs is 0V to +3V.

    The inputs can be taken up to 32V without damage as there are no input clamps to the supplies.

    As long as one input is within the specified input voltage range, the other input can be taken up to 36V and the output state will still be correct. However, datasheet specifications are not warrantied when in this mode (offset voltage, prop delay, bias current will change).

    Please see section 2.1 of the following appnote:

     Application Design Guidelines for LM339/LM393/TL331 Family Comparators

    Regards,

    Paul Grohe

    TI Comparators (CMPS) Applications Group

  • In reply to Paul Grohe:

    Dear expert Paul:

    Thanks a lot!

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.