This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • TI Thinks Resolved

TPA3110D2-Q1: Can this device protect the output speaker?

Expert 1580 points

Replies: 6

Views: 989

Part Number: TPA3110D2-Q1

Dear all,

You mention that 'The outputs are also fully protected against shorts to GND, VCC, and output-to-output.' at datasheet page.1.

Are there the mode that connected speaker current will increase and develop fever when the outputs shorts to GND and VCC through the resistor (< 0.5 ohm) ?

* We concern whether the connected speaker is protected by this device against short mode. So we think that there are not those mode.

In out experiments, we could not find any currents at the output speaker when the output is shorted to GND and VCC through 0.5 ohm and 0 ohm.

Best regards,

  • Hello Yamamoto-san, The protections that you mentioned are part of the TPA31110, which detect a particular fault and then essentially shut-down the output based on a Hi-Z state, which is why you do not see the current. Section 7.1 covers the details with additional info under: 7.3.2 Short-Circuit Protection and Automatic Recovery Feature

    DC Current Detection
    – The TPA3110D2-Q1 protects speakers from DC current by reporting a fault on the FAULT pin and turning the amplifier outputs to a Hi-Z state when a DC current is detected. The PVCC supply must be cycled to clear this fault.
    • Short-Circuit Protection and Automatic Recovery
    – The TPA3110D2-Q1 has short circuit protection from the output pins to VCC, GND, or to each other. If a short circuit is detected, it will be reported on the FAULT pin and the amplifier outputs will be switched to a Hi-Z state. The fault can be cleared by cycling the SD pin.

    Thanks, Jeff
  • In reply to Jeff Kohnle:

    If you have further questions, Shawn can help you address them. Thanks, Jeff
  • Hi Yamamoto-san,
    I can't quite understand why you expect to see the any current at the speaker when the output is short to GND and VCC. This feauture is used to protect the device by avoiding too large current through MOSFET. Please help to clearify if my understanding is not correct.
    Best regards,
    Shanw Zheng
  • In reply to Shawn Zheng:

    Hi Shawn-san,

    Thank you for your answer.
    I am concerning if there are some mode that the output power over 4Ω/2W is being added to speaker from OCP or DC offset be detected to be shutdown.
    Is there not those mode because of protection?

    Best regards,
  • In reply to Takao Yamamoto5:

    Hi Yamamoto-san,

    With 2W output power on 4ohm load, the maximum output current is around 1A, which is far from OC THR. So in this case, the OC FAULT won't be triggered.

    Best regards,

    Shawn Zheng

  • In reply to Shawn Zheng:

    Hi Yamamoto-san,
    Could you please close this question if it's answered? Please let us know if you have more question.
    Best regards,
    Shawn Zheng

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.