This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • TI Thinks Resolved

TPS65987D: Application check

Guru 11020 points

Replies: 3

Views: 51

Part Number: TPS65987D

Hi Sirs,

Sorry to bother you.

We made feasibility evaluation for new project.

It is about USB type C.

We hope product can output HDMI signal and input system power by USB type c connector.

HDMI specification is 1.4 or above.

My product power input voltage is 5.5V~19V and maximum power requirement is 22W.

Does USB type C mechanism satisfy above requirement?

If yes,does TI have solution now? and reference schematic can share?

  • Hello Shu-Cheng

    For the voltage requirement, you can use the TPS65987D as it has the capabilities of negotiating high voltage contracts following the Type-C PD protocol, so negotiating 22W with a voltage range of 5.5V-19V can be done.

    For the video requirement, if you are wanting to have video data go through the Type-C port, we recommend using the Display Port alternate mode instead of HDMI. There is no real specification for HDMI over Type-C, so for ease of integration, we strongly recommend using DP over Type-C. Here is an app note to help you get started.
    www.ti.com/.../slva844b.pdf

    If the design has an HDMI input, you can use an HDMI to DP converter. Here are some reference designs to help
    www.ti.com/.../usb-ctm-minidk-evm

    Hope this answers your question! If so please click this resolved my issue

    Regards,

    Adam McGaffin

  • In reply to Adam Mc Gaffin:

    Hi Sirs,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I have 2 questions.

    1. After I survey USB PD standard,I got below information.So,standard agreed several power voltages.Could I let power source output only 1 power voltage (9V)?

    2. TPS65987D need 3.3V power.But,my product had no power input before USB type c power source plug in.How to implement this mechanism?
  • In reply to Shu-Cheng LIN:

    Hello,

    1. If you were to advertise 9V, you must also advertise 5V/3A to remain compliant.

    2. We consider this a dead-battery condition. If you look through the datasheet, section 8.3.5 explains the dead battery procedure, and table 6 shows the different dead battery behaviors controlled by the ADCIN1 configuration.

    Hope this answers your question. If so, please click THIS RESOLVED MY ISSUE

    Regards,

    Adam McGaffin

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.