This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • TI Thinks Resolved

MAX3232E: questions about specs

Prodigy 160 points

Replies: 1

Views: 30

Part Number: MAX3232E

Hi team,

I have some questions for MAX3232EIPWRQ1 

1. In datasheet below, will input  be recognized as low if voltage at receive input is lower than Vit-? According to TIA/EIA-232-F , -3V~+3V input is not valid.

2. How to configure unused drive and receive pins? Thanks!

  • The MAX3232E has tighter tolerances than required by TIA/EIA-232-F; it will work with any conforming transmitter.

    Unused outputs can be left open. As shown in figure 7, the RIN inputs have integrated pull-down resistors, and can be left open. Section 9.2.2 says:

    All DIN inputs must be connected to valid low or high logic levels.

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.