This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

MSP-TS430PN80 Evaluation Board

Other Parts Discussed in Thread: MSP-TS430PN80

I just received a TI MSP-TS430PN80 evaluation board. It came with four 20 pin single row headers (.025 in square posts) to connect it to a carrier boards with the rest of the circuit needed for testing and developing software. Alas, the holes on the MSP-TS430PN80 PCB are too small for the headers supplied. The the holes fit .020 in round pins. I expected better than this from TI.

Ray Klein

  • Raymond,
    Thank you for providing this feedback. Just to confirm, you are talking about these connectors described in the BOM www.digikey.com/.../1101307. I will place an inquiry with the tools team to understand what might be going on.

    Thanks and Regards,
    Chris
  • I remember I received a board where the headers just fit in, but needed a little amount of force. Bad thing if they do not fit at all.
  • Raymond,


    Typically these holes and headers are pretty standard - so it is pretty tough to mess this up. Understandably it is very frustrating when it is not fitting properly. Because these headers aren't populated by default (only placed in the box) I could see this happening though.

    I have ordered a board to double check myself, it this is a MSP-TS430PN80 problem, or maybe your specific board has a manufacturing defect. I will follow up here in a few days after I receive a board for evaluation. Thank you for your patience.

  • Raymond,

    I received a board, and you are correct. The hole sizing is too small for the pins to fit in properly. I have filed this as a bug to fix on future builds.

    Although the pins clearly don't fit properly, I was able to stick them into the board "enough" and even soldered them in just fine. See the attached picture. Hopefully something like this can work for you for easier pin access. Sorry again for the issue.