This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

MSP430F5242: total current under Reduced Drive Strength

Part Number: MSP430F5242

Hello Champs,

In F5242 datasheet Chapter 5.11, there is description for two conditions in note (2) and note (3):

Customer needed to know when they should refer to note (2) conditions(48mA) and when they should refer to note (3) (100mA).

What about the main difference for these two conditions? If they need to use condition in note (3), how should they configure to reach the 100mA capacity?

Would you please kindly help? Thanks!

Best Regards,

Linda

  • Hi Linda,

    Note (2) and (3) are related to the maximum voltage drop specified. This means, if your customer can accept a higher voltage drop as specified in the table, the maximm total current for all ports can be +/- 100mA.

    From your question I take that your customer is interested in the higher total output current of 100mA this then means he'll need to account with an according voltage drop.

    Please also have a look at the following schematicwhich indicates the low-level output voltage associated with the low-level output current.

    Please note that both table and fidures are related to a reduced drive strength which is selected in software according to the Family User's Guide.

    Does this answer your question?

    Best regards.

    Britta