This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • Resolved

MSP432E401Y: About ADC

Genius 5045 points

Replies: 6

Views: 97

Part Number: MSP432E401Y

Hello.

I would like to use ADC in MSP432E401Y.

1.Regarding VDDA pin , can we connect together with VDD?

 Is it recommended to use a different power source from a noise standpoint?

2.If so, I would like to assume the maximum current consumption of VDDA in order to determine the LDO used for VDDA.

 Do you have any useful data?

Regards,

U-SK

  • Hello,

    VDDA can be tied to VDD.  Generally, VDD and VDDA are supplied from the same source.  See section 5.15.2 of the datasheet for a note regarding powering VDDA before VDD if using separate supplies.    There is also some good information in the MSP432 Design Guidelines document below.  

    https://www.ti.com/lit/an/slaa848/slaa848.pdf 

    The maximum current consumption will depend on the analog peripherals that are used in the application.  Refer to the datasheet for the consumption of each peripheral.

    Best Regards,

    Eddie

    Don't forget to verify answers to your forum questions by using the  Verify Answer  button.

  • Genius 5045 points

    In reply to Eddie LaCost:

    Hi Eddie,

    Thank you for your reply.

    The document you posted seems to be for MSP432P4.

    Can I read it as reference for MSP432E4?

    Regards,

    U-SK

  • In reply to U-SK:

    Correct.  This would apply to MSP432P4 as well.

    Best Regards,

    Eddie

    Don't forget to verify answers to your forum questions by using the  Verify Answer  button.

  • Genius 5045 points

    In reply to Eddie LaCost:

    Hi Eddie,

    Thank you for your reply.

    I would like to confirm about below document again.

    https://www.ti.com/lit/an/slaa848/slaa848.pdf 

    Is the above document possible to apply to MSP432E4 as well?

    Regards,

    U-SK

  • In reply to U-SK:

    Sorry, that was a typo on my part.  Yes, the doc applies to both E4 and P4.

    Best Regards,

    Eddie

    Don't forget to verify answers to your forum questions by using the  Verify Answer  button.

  • In reply to U-SK:

    For the E-series, we used this Design Guide:

    https://www.ti.com/lit/an/slaa770/slaa770.pdf

    I suppose there's some overlap.

    [Edit: Also, don't forget the Errata Sheet (SLAZ709). After reading ADC#13 (and notwithstanding its reassurances) we just avoided using PE3 (AIN0) entirely.]

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.