The TI E2E™ design support forums will undergo maintenance from Sept. 28 to Oct. 2. If you need design support during this time, contact your TI representative or open a new support request with our customer support center.

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

DRV8802-Q1: to confirm Over Current Protection

Dear all,

My customer want to confirm OCP. Is this possible?

Now, they think that R(ISENx) set to 0Ω to seem chopping current setting be invalid.

Is this allowed?

If this is OK, will this device be shutdown within 400ns after over I(OCP)?

*I consulted following post to think 400ns...

Best regards,

  • Hi Yamamoto-san,

    It is allowed to connect R(ISENx) to 0 Ohms. Connecting to 0 Ohms disables the Current Regulation described in section 7.3.3 of the current datasheet.

    The Overcurrent Protection Circuit described in section 7.3.7.1 remains active.