This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

BOOSTXL-TPS65218: CE/EU Declaration of Conformity (aka EU DoC) required

Part Number: BOOSTXL-TPS65218

Hi

Please can you confirm this SKU is CE certified/CE marked? And if yes, please can you provide the CE/EU Declaration of Conformity?
If the product also bears the UKCA mark, please provide the UK Declaration of Conformity.

These declarations are not available on the T.I website,  

Thank you

  • Hi Chris,

    I can confirm that the board is CE marked but I will have to get back to you with the Declaration of Conformity. Give me 3 business days as tracking down these documents can take some time.

    Regards,

    James

  • Hello James

    OK, i wait to hear back from you. Thank you in advance for your help.

  • Hi Chris, 

    No problem, will update as soon as possible.

    Regards,

    James

  • Hi Chris,

    After checking the available documents I wasn't able to find the DoC for the BOOSTXL-TPS65218.

    Since this part was released some time ago you may need to reach out to the marketing team with a business justification to initiate a deeper search.

    If this is critical for your project I can send you the contact information.

    Regards,

    James

  • Hi James

    Of course, I shall explain - the request is because of the legal obligations put on the manufacturer (you / T.I) and the importer (us / Mouser USA):

    When a manufacturer applies the CE marked to their product, they are obliged to draw the CE/EU Declaration of conformity, engaging their sole responsibility on the CE compliance of the product they claim CE for.
    This obligation is expressed in all the CE directives, i.e. in the ROHS Directive 2011/65/EU included:

    The manufacturer also must ensure the CE/EU Declaration of Conformity is kept up to date and they keep it in their records for 10 years from the last sales. To access the ROHS directive click HERE - please refer to Article 7, under Obligation of the manufacturer, points c and d.

    Mouser USA is a distributor for Texas Instruments and also is the importer when selling the products into the EU.

    The importer has a similar obligation to the manufacturer, i.e. they must have the CE/EU Declaration of Conformity in file for all products bearing the CE mark that they offer to the EU /UK markets, and keep these CE/EU Declarations of Conformity in file for 10 years from last sales.

    Not having the CE/EU Declaration of Conformity is a breach of compliance, both for Texas Instrument, the manufacturer, and us, Mouser USA. 

    We recently identified that the product (active in our portfolio) was CE and that we did not have the EU Declaration of Conformity in our records, hence the request for your support.

    I trust the above is sufficient as an explanation but you can also find more information on the CE compliance requirement and obligations of the manufacturer of CE-marked products in the EU Blue guide - access HERE

    Thank you

  • Hi Chris,

    It looks like there's a request portal I can use to find the DoC so I will try this avenue next. If the request is still being fulfilled in 3 business days I will update you on this, but judging by some of the other requests I might have updates to share before then.

    Regards,

    James

  • Hi James

    OK, i'll wait to hear back from you.

  • Hi Chris,

    It looks like the request is still being worked on but I will update you when I see progress on the ticket I have open.

    Regards,

    James

  • Hi Chris,

    I received a response on my documentation request and I can send you the EU Declaration of Conformity. Please accept the friend request I sent you.

    Regards,

    James

  • Hi James

    Why do I need to accept the friend request for you to provide the EU Declaration of Conformity?

    For these types of requests, your colleague would either send me the web link of the document or email it to me.

  • Hi Chris,

    The web link still needs to be added to the product page which should occur within 2 business days after I request the addition today. In the mean time I can also email it to you now. The friend request just allows me to send it to you via direct message.

    Regards,

    James

  • Hi James,

    Thank you, well received. This now closes the query. Thanks again for your help.

    Regards,

    Chris