This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • TI Thinks Resolved

TPS62230: TPS62230:TPS62237's shutdown mode

Prodigy 140 points

Replies: 3

Views: 455

Part Number: TPS62230

Hi All

In the datasheet of TPS62230, a table named "Device Comparison Table" shows TPS62237's "Pulldown EN, MODE" is no. what does it mean?  Does TPS62237 not support the shutdown mode?

If TPS62237 support shutdown mode, pulling TPS62237's EN pin to low forces the device into shutdown mode, should the Vout equal to 0V? The data we tested showed that when EN pin pulled down, Vout

was 0.5V. Why?

The schematic diagram is shown below.

Thanks a lot !

  • Hi Cooper,

    Please see the pin functions table on the next page and section 8.3.2 which explains this column.

    This device family does not have output discharge. So, when it is disabled, Vout might remain at some value, if there is insufficient leakage to bring it down.

    Finally, this is an older device. It also looks like you want to make 3.3V from a single cell battery? A buck-boost converter, like TPS63051, will maintain the 3.3Vout to lower battery voltages. Or the TPS62821 buck converter can provide the same function as TPS62237, but with higher efficiency, a PG output, and output discharge.

    Chris Glaser

    Texas Instruments

    ________________________________

    TPSM82810 - new, 6Vin, 4A, high efficiency power module with clock synchronization Now sampling!

  • In reply to Chris Glaser:

    Hi Chris

    Thanks for you reply!

    As TPS62237 has been widely used in our project, we have no intention to replace it at present. However, we will evaluate the new products you recommend and look forward to the appropriate items.

    As TPS62237 don't have the function of output discharge, when the device enters shutdown mode the Vout is not equal to 0V immediately. But when the device is off, we discharge the output with discharge resistance.The output voltage is 0V when the discharge resistance is connected, and the voltage is restored to 0.5v after removing the discharge resistance. Can you help to analyze the reason?Is there any way to keep the output at zero when it is off? Thanks.

  • In reply to Cooper Luo:

    If the output voltage rises up to some voltage, when the device is off, something else is your system is leaking onto the output and pulling it up. One such leakage path is through GPIO pins (or pull-up resistors) of an MCU, which are still powered from another system voltage (such as 1.8V) which is not off. You need to either remove this leakage path or sink the leakage current.

    Chris Glaser

    Texas Instruments

    ________________________________

    TPSM82810 - new, 6Vin, 4A, high efficiency power module with clock synchronization Now sampling!

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.