This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • Resolved

LMZM33603: Footprint for Mentor PADS?

Prodigy 50 points

Replies: 11

Views: 370

Part Number: LMZM33603

Having extreme difficulty getting a RLR0018A footprint into PADS VX2.4.  In addition to corrupt Ultra Librarian stencil and soldermask layer shapes, I get a nastygram about the multiple vias, "Duplicate of Pin number 'V'".

Any ideas?

  • Hi Rick,

    Let me look into this and get back to you once I get more information on the corrupt file. Did you use the CAD(bxl) file from the online product folder and generated the footprint using Ultra Librarian?

    Regards,
    Jimmy
  • In reply to Jimmy Hua:

      Yes, fresh install of Ultra Librarian on two computers, both have same corruption in the footprint's soldermask and stencil layers.  At the advice of PADS tech support, I have assigned pin numbers (V1-V49) to each of the vias.

  • In reply to Rick Steeb:

  • In reply to Rick Steeb:

    Hi Rick,

    This looks like a top soldermask layer. Was this generated with your PADs designer tool? I've been in contact with the modeling team and they didn't experience any issues with the duplicate pin issue you've mentioned when using Altium, Eagle and Allegro tools.

    Regards,
    Jimmy
  • In reply to Jimmy Hua:

    In order to include thermal vias in a PCB footprint decal, PADS requires each of them to have a pin number and be connected to a net along with the copper shape that contains them, in order to pass spacing and connectivity checks.  I was able to duplicate the footprint's soldermask and stencil art from the Eval board Gerber data, but I'm still struggling with how to properly set up the post-processing to get the desired stencil Gerber data out of a layout...

    Corresponding schematic:

  • In reply to Rick Steeb:

  • In reply to Rick Steeb:

    Hi Rick,

    The corrupt file for PAD export tool (solder paste and solder mask) has been identified as an issue and the modeling team is currently working to resolve this. I will get back to you when I get more information on the solution to this. Thank you for your patience.

    Regards,
    Jimmy
  • In reply to Jimmy Hua:

    Hi Rick,

    Just wanted to give you a quick update on this. The TI modeling team is currently in contact with the tool vendor to address this issue. There seems to be some specific syntax formatting that is causing this problem. The tool vendor specialist is out this week and will make updates only next week.

    I wanted to let you know that we are still looking into updating this bxl file to address this issue and set proper expectations for when it can be delivered to you in a timely manner.

    Thank you for your patience regarding this issue.

    Regards,
    Jimmy
  • In reply to Jimmy Hua:

    Hi Rick,

    Do you still have issues with the footprint? Apologies for not replying since I haven't received any thing from the modeling team yet.

    Regards,
    Jimmy
  • In reply to Jimmy Hua:

    Hi Rick,

    If you need further assistance on this, please contact me directly at j-hua@ti.com. I'll be closing this thread.

    Regards,
    Jimmy

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.