This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

TMP236-Q1: Failure Modes, DFMEA & PFMEA

Part Number: TMP236-Q1

Dear Team,

We are using TMP236AQDBZTQ1 in our ASIL-D compliance product.

As the mentioned component is not ASIL qualified, I need to do component evaluation to use it in safety application.

For the component evaluation, I require Design FMEA & Process FMEA to understand the failure modes of component and it's Detective,Preventive measure.

Request your support to provide the same.

Thank you.

Regards,

Anand G

  • Hello ,

    Thank you for contacting us. TMP236-Q1 is classified under TI's Functional Safety Classifications as a "Functional Safety-Capable" device. Such devices typically do not come with an FMEDA.

    We do provide a document detailing the FIT rate and FMD: TMP23x-Q1 Functional Safety FIT Rate and FMD (Rev. A). Additionally, we offer an online tool for further FIT information, TI FIT Estimator Tool, which gives you the following information:

    Part number MTBF FIT Usage temp (°C) Conf level (%) Activation energy (eV) Test temp (°C) Test duration (hours) Sample size Fails
    TMP236AQDBZTQ1 1×1010 0.1 55 60 0.7 125 1000 183306 0


    Let us know if you have any additional comments or questions.



    TI's Functional Safety Classifications

    TI Functional Safety-Capable Classifications

  • Hi Victor,

    Thank you so much for your quick feedback. I have some queries below

    1.  In my project, I'm using SN29500 standard. In that case, Can I refer 20 FIT from table 2-2 of TMP23x-Q1 Functional Safety FIT Rate and FMD (Rev. A)? Of course I should modify the reference junction temperature & re calculate the FIT rate according to my application

    2. When 20 FIT is considered for the calculation,What is the FIT value split-up for package & Die failure ?(pls note,I cant refer table 2-1 which is based on IEC62380)

    3.Why the FIT calculator tool FIT value is 0.1FIT which is not matching with document FIT value?

    Thanks & Regards,

    Anand G

  • Hi Anand,

    Stepping in for Victor to answer your question. Please see my replies below:

    1. Yes, that is correct. You should refer to table 2-2 if using SN29500.
    2. The internal calculation accounts for die-to-package failure according to the standard. For more information on this, refer to the following document.
    3. The FIT calulator tool values are derived from empirical reliability-test results which are only about 60% reliable. All functional safety FIT calculations should use the FITs from the functional safety document.

    Hope this addresses all of your questions, thank you.

    Best regards,

    Simon Rojas

  • Hi Simon Rojas,

    Regarding Die & package FIT rate ,split-up information is not available under section5 of SN29500.Could u please tell me, how much is the FIT rate of die & package from total FIT rate of 20.

    Regards,

    Anand

  • Hi Anand,

    I don't have such information available but allow me to confirm internally with our team. In the meantime, do you have an example of a device which offers such detail in its FIT rate?

    Best regards,

    Simon Rojas

  • Hi Simon Rojas,

    Sorry I dont have an example now. Can u check & provide feedback?

    Regards,

    Anand G

  • Hi Anand, 

    Yes, I will have an update for you by tomorrow. Thank you.

    Best regards,

    Simon Rojas

  • Hi Anand,

    I apologize for the delay here. I have learned that the SN 29500 standard for calculating FIT does not differentiate between package and die failures (unlike IEC 62380) since it is based on transistor count, technology, and package type. The FIT is determined through a look up table--as per the standard. This accounts for process technology and die-to-package failures.

    Best regards,

    Simon Rojas