• Resolved

CC1352R: Custom board (based on CC1352R Launchpad design) board thickness, layer stack

Intellectual 805 points

Replies: 4

Views: 53

Part Number: CC1352R

Hi,

Would it be possible to reduce my custom board (based on Launchpad) thickness to
0.034" - instead of current (per launchpad gerbers') 0.062"?

In other words - other than adjusting 50 ohm trace width calculations - is there any
other concern issue (performance or otherwise) in making the layer stack compact
in this way?

If not, I plan to maintain proportions/ratios of dielectric thicknesses same as that of 
CC1352R Launchpad layer stack. Basically scale it down 1-to-1.

Please advise. As always, Thanks for your timely attention and help.


Best,
SE

  • Guru 248415 points

    I would not go down on the distance between layer1 (top layer) and the first ground layer. Half the distance as you suggest would increase all parasitic caps and the RF performance will then be unknown. I would recommend you to keep the distance as in the reference designs. 

     OOO until November 25th

  • In reply to TER:

    Thanks TER,

    Understood. Keeping that in mind, how about this - 
    1) Keep distance (copper and dielectric thickness) between layers 1 (top) and layer 2 Unchanged;
    2) Keep distance (copper and dielectric thickness) between layers 3 and layer 4 (bottom) Unchanged; 
    3) Only reduce distance (dielectric thickness) between middle two layers 2 and 3 to get to 0.034" total
        PCB thickness.

    Would that work?

    Best,
    SE

  • Guru 248415 points

    In reply to SmartEnrg:

    As long as you do 1) I see no issues with that approach. 

     OOO until November 25th

  • In reply to TER:

    Thanks TER

    Best,
    SE