This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • Resolved

CC1310: Vias on PAD, Custom board

Prodigy 180 points

Replies: 2

Views: 30

Part Number: CC1310

I'm making a custom board based on LAUNCHXL-CC13-90US and I want all my vias and thru-holes to have a diameter of >= 0.30mm but I notice that in the cc1310 datasheet page 62 recommends the vias on the pad to have a 0.2mm.

Will not affect the RF performance of the chip If I increase the diameter to 0.3mm or maybe a little bit more?? I'm doing that in order to reduce the cost of production of the PCBs. (The cost increases a lot if the diameter is <= 0.2mm).

  • Guru 106355 points

    Hi Alejandro,

    Increasing the diameter of the vias will not affect performance. Just make sure you keep the same number of vias in the CC1310 and CC1190 ground pads.

    Regards,
    Fredrik

  • In reply to Fredrik K:

    Thank you for the quick response.

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.