Due to the U.S. Thanksgiving holiday, please expect delayed responses during the week of 11/22.

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

WL1801 device (not MOD) FCC certification support?

Other Parts Discussed in Thread: WL1801, WL1801MOD

Team,

My customer has designed in the Jorjin WL1801-based module and is now going for FCC certification. Do we have any supporting documentation that states FCC certification compliance of the WL1801 device?

As far as I can tell from Jorjin's website, they have not done any FCC certification of their module.

The WL1801MOD datasheet clearly states in chapter 6.7 http://www.ti.com/product/WL1801MOD/datasheet/detailed-description#t3250938-3

  • Hi,

    Has your customer contacted Jorjin directly for this?
    I believe they should have this info.

    BR,
    Eyal
  • Hi,

    Certification does not hold at the device level since it does not meet the modular certification rules. For the Jorjin module, you will need to contact Jorjin directly for certification issues / requirements.

    Thanks,
    Riz
  • Hi,

    Right, that is understood by my customer. They have contacted Jorjin and they do not have any supporting documentation for device certification. Since the Jorjin module is based on the TI WL1801 chip, my customer is asking if there is a TI datasheet for the WL1801 silicon that has a similar statement as in the TI datasheet for WL1801MOD:

    ------------------------------------------------
    6.7 End Product Labeling

    These modules are designed to comply with the FCC single modular FCC grant, Z64- WL18SBMOD. The host system using this module must display a visible label indicating the following text:

    Contains FCC ID: Z64-WL18SBMOD

    These modules are designed to comply with the IC single modular FCC grant, IC: 451I-WL18SBMOD. The host system using this module must display a visible label indicating the following text:

    Contains IC: 451I-WL18SBMOD

    This module is designed to comply with the JP statement, 201-135370. The host system using this module must display a visible label indicating the following text:

    Contains transmitter module with certificate number: 201-135370
    ----------------------------------------------------


    I cannot find any device datasheet for WL1801 - do you have access to that and if so could you share it with me (internal email if not shareable on E2E)?

    Thanks,
    / Wolfgang