This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • TI Thinks Resolved

code protection on C6747

hi,

is there a possibility to protect my code on the c6747?  i want to store the code in encrypted form in the eeprom and have a mini bootloader which decrypts the code after reading it into the processor.   therefore i need a unique processor identification number or similar.   in a presentation i heard something about "efuse"?

any ideas?

regards,

udo

  • This is not something we offer at this time. You should check with your local sales team to discuss potential future opportunities regarding encrypted booting. This generally would require a custom boot spin, so the sales team should be able to fill you in on the details better than I. If unsure who your sales contact is you can find a listing of local offices here.

    -Tim

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Please click the Verify Answer button on this post if it answers your question.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

  • Hi,

    I've implemented a code protection some time ago on an 5509A DSP. I've used the SW-accessible die-number of the chip, which is, as TI stated, unique for every single chip! Actually I don't know if the C674x series have also an accessible die-number or similar. If you find out, please let me know.

    Regards,

    Michael

     

  • In reply to Michael10327:

     

    Hi Michael,

    Please see section 4.3 of the datasheet for Readable Device, Die, and Chip Revision ID.

    http://www.ti.com/lit/gpn/tms320c6747

    - Mariana

     

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Please click the Verify Answer button on this post if it answers your question.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

  • In reply to Mariana:

    Hi Mariana,

    I see, thanks!

    Am I right to suppose that the Device Identification Register 0 - 3 is guaranteed to be unique for any chip?

    In the datasheet this is not explained and I didn't found any more information in the other related datasheets.

    Please let me know!

  • Expert 1210 points

    In reply to Michael10327:

    How did you use the die number for the purpose of code protection? Don't you have to know all the die-numbers to be used in production beforehand?

  • In reply to yl:

    Hi Yan,

    you're right, you need to know the die-number of every single chip before you can load then the die-number-encrypted FW to the program-flash.

    Anyway there are several ways to automate this in production. If it is worth to spend the extra cost depends of course on your project.

     

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.