This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • Resolved

TS3USB3000: Leak current from USB +/-

Genius 4425 points

Replies: 3

Views: 117

Part Number: TS3USB3000

Hi

My customer has question.

The data sheet describes the leak current from D +/- to VCC. (8.3.3 Pin Leakage)
Similarly, does a leak current flow from USB +/- or MHL +/- to VCC?

Also, are the Absolute maximum ratings of USB +/- and HML +/- the same as D +/-?

Regard

T Kishi

  • Tatsuro-san

    If the switch is turned ON and Vio exceeds VCC+1V, there can be a leakage pathfrom the D+/D-/MHL/USB pins to VCC. This is detailed in Section 8.3.3 alongwith an equation to calculate the leakage current.

    Please see note (4): This rating only applies to the D+/– pins with respect to GND. VCC must be powered within the recommended operating conditions of 2.3 V to 4.8 V and the OE pin must be logic high for this rating to be applicable. Any condition where VCC is unpowered or the OE pin is not high must reference the rest of the Absolute Maximum Ratings Table.

    Thanks

    David

  • In reply to David (ASIC) Liu:

    Hi David

    Thank you for reply.

    My perception is that even if the switch is not on, a leak current will flow to VCC from D +/−. (When D +-is VCC + 1 V)
    Is there a possibility that leak current may flow from MHL or USB to VCC without turning on the switch?

    Regard

    T Kishi

  • In reply to T Kishi:

    Tatsuro-san

    The leakage in this case is to GND for both MHL and USB interface, and this is specified in section 6.5 of the datasheet.

    Thanks

    David

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.