This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.

  • TI Thinks Resolved

LM2903-Q1: Common-Mode Input Voltage Range

Expert 6415 points

Replies: 2

Views: 63

Part Number: LM2903-Q1

Hello,

I noticed the following description on LM2903-Q1's VICR - Common-mode input voltage range in the version H of the data sheet (SLCS141H).

It implies the inverting and the non-inverting inputs of the LM2903-Q1 are asymmetric. Is it correct?

If they were symmetric in terms of input structure, the description would be, "The upper end of the common-mode voltage range is VCC - 1.5 V for one input, and the other input can exceed the VCC level; the comparator provides a proper output state."

Best regards,
Shinichi Yokota

  • A problem with some amplifiers is output inversion when outside the acceptable common mode range.  I believe it's that same effect that this comparator is speaking about.

    The note explicitly states "the comparator provides a proper output state" under the conditions.  The note isn't about device protection but about the acceptable Common-mode input voltage range, VICR.

  • Shinichi-san,

    Please see section 2.5 of the LM339 family application note:

     https://www.ti.com/lit/an/snoaa35a/snoaa35a.pdf

    The input voltage range applies to *each* input. As long as one input is within the valid input voltage range, the output will be correct.

    "Common mode" is not really a correct term for comparators since the inputs are rarely kept at equal potentials. The limit must be applied to *each* input independently.


    Regards,

    Paul Grohe

    TI Comparators (CMPS) Applications Group

This thread has been locked.

If you have a related question, please click the "Ask a related question" button in the top right corner. The newly created question will be automatically linked to this question.